Kashima-Shinryū Organizational Structure
1 April 2018 – 31 March 2022

Honorary President, ex officioKASHIMA Noriyoshi (Gūji, Kashima Grand Shrine)
Honorary Counselors, ex officio UENO Sadabumi (Gūji, Kashima Grand Shrine, retired)
TŌ Shunjirō (GonGūji, Kashima Grand Shrine)
KUNII Family (KUNII Masakatsu, 19th generation Sōke)
(SAITŌ Hideki, aid to the Sōke)
CounselorsYAHAGI Yukio (GonGūji, Tsukubasan Shrine, retired)
Shihanke (Headmaster) 19th GenerationSEKI Humitake
(Special Aid to the Shihanke)William BODIFORD

Organization of the Federation
Secretary GeneralAKINAGA Hiroyuki
Aids to the Chief TAKADA Takuhiro, TATEISHI Ikuma, MIYAMAE Yūsaku
(1) Administrative Bureau
Bureau ChiefKAKŌ Kōichirō
Aids to the ChiefTAKADA Takuhiro
Head of General Affairs Section IMAMURA Hiroshi
Head of Accounting Section HANANO Yoshifumi

(2) Martial Instruction Bureau
Bureau ChiefSEKIYA Ryōichi
Deputy ChiefSASAKI Jun, HIGASHI Yoshihiko
Aids to the Chief SHIMURA Eiji, SIRAISHI Tomoyuki, ŌBA Takuji, TAKADA Takuhiro,
NAKAMURA Toyoshige
In Charge of Martial Instruction
Shihan-yaku (Acting Masters) AKINAGA Hiroyuki, AKAGI Kazuto, SEKIYA Ryōichi, William BODIFORD,
ŌNUMA Yoshiki
Kyōjukata (Instructors) Ari YLINIEMELÄ, KIMURA Takashige, SASAKI Jun, HINO Terumasa, HIGASHI Yoshihiko,
MIYAMAE Yūsaku, SHIMURA Eiji, SUZUYA Kenji, TAKADA Takuhiro, Mikko VILENIUS,
HANANO Yoshifumi, NAKAMURA Toyoshige
Kyōjukata-nami (Adjunct Instructors) Dejan ŽONTAR, Till CRAFT, Christobal. Dominguez GARCIA, KAWAZOE Jun,
SIRAISHI Tomoyuki, HISAMOTO Akiyoshi, OGASAWARA Rikuo, ŌBA Takuji,
Bjorn CHRISTIANSON, TATEISHI Ikuma

(3) Historiographical Bureau
Bureau ChiefŌNUMA Yoshiki
Aids to the ChiefWilliam BODIFORD, WARASHINA Tomoyuki, Mikko VILENIUS, Frank LEAVITT,
SIRAISHI Tomoyuki, NAKAMURA Toyoshige, HIGASHI Yoshihiko, TAKADA Takuhiro

(4) Information Bureau
Bureau ChiefAKAGI Kazuto
Deputy ChiefIGARASHI Chiaki
Aids to the ChiefHANANO Yoshifumi
In Charge of WebsiteHANANO Yoshifumi, William BODIFORD, Samo STANIČ, Torea FOISSOTTE,
Frank LEAVITT
In Charge of NewsletterKAKŌ Kōichirō (Editor in Chief)
TAKADA Takuhiro, NAKAMURA Toyoshige

(5) Legal Affairs Bureau
    (Concurrently, Incorporation Preparation Bureau)
Bureau Chiefconcurrent appointment of Secretary General
Deputy ChiefHANANO Yoshifumi, IGARASHI Chiaki, SIRAISHI Tomoyuki
Advisory CommitteeMembers of the Administrative Bureau

(6) Convention Bureau
Bureau Chiefconcurrent appointment of Secretary General
Kashima Convention Administrative ChiefHANANO Yoshifumi
Aids to the ChiefSIRAISHI Tomoyuki

(7) Member Relations Bureau
Bureau ChiefHINO Terumasa
Deputy ChiefHIGASHI Yoshihiko, LI Tōru
Aids to the ChiefŌBA Takuji, TAKADA Takuhiro, NAKAMURA Toyoshige

(8) Support Services Bureau
Bureau ChiefSASAKI Mitsuyoshi
Deputy Chief (Member Directory Managers)ŌNUMA Yoshiki (Japan), William BODIFORD (US), Ari YLINIEMELÄ (EU),
Mikko VILENIUS (UK)

(9) International Bureau
Bureau ChiefAri YLINIEMELÄ
Deputy ChiefChristobal DOMINGUEZ, AKAGI Kazuto
Representative of the Japanese Affiliated ChaptersTAKADA Takuhiro, Rick WEISBURD (Assistant)
Representative of the North American Affiliated ChaptersMark TAPER, Richard PIETRELLI (Assistant)
Representative of the EU Affiliated ChaptersDejan ŽONTAR, Mikko VILENIUS (Assistant)

(10) Affiliated Chapters Bureau
  (A) Japanese Affiliated Chapters
Chief OfficerKIMURA Takashige
Deputy Chief Officer, Eastern JapanSATŌ Toshishiro
Deputy Chief Officer, Western JapanIMAI Hideki
Chief Officer in charge of Relations within the FederationŌNUMA Yoshiki, IGARASHI Chiaki
Chief Officer in charge of General AdministrationSHIMURA Eiji
(i) Hokkaido, Tohoku Regional DirectorKOBAYASHI Satoshi
(ii) Kantō Regional DirectorŌNUMA Yoshiki
(iii) Kansai Regional DirectorHIGASHI Yoshihiko
(iv) Hokuriku Regional DirectorYOSHII Hiroshi
(v) Kyushu Regional DirectorTŌJYŌ Shunji
  (B) North America Affiliated Chapters
Chief OfficerWilliam BODIFORD
  UCLA ChapterWilliam BODIFORD (Chapter Head)
  University of Georgia ChapterLorraine FULLER (Acting Chapter Head)
  Eureka Satellite ChapterRichard PIETRELLI (Satellite Chapter Head)
  Montana State University ChapterMark TAPER (Acting Chapter Head)
  (C) EU Affiliated Chapters
Chief OfficerDejan ŽONTAR
         German Affiliated Chapters
Chief OfficerChristobal DOMINGUEZ
  Frankfurt am Main Satellite ChapterTill KRAFT (Satellite Chapter Head)
  Dresden Satellite ChapterUlf LEHMANN (Satellite Chapter Head Administrative Assistant)
         Dutch Affiliated Chapters
Chief OfficerAntonius VAN DER BORST
         Slovenia Affiliated Chapters
Chief OfficerSamo STANIČ
         Finnish Affiliated Chapters
Chief OfficerRobert FRANZÉN
  University of Helsinki ChapterPeter NÝSTÉN (Chapter Head)
Jari RENKO (Acting Chapter Head)
  Tampere University of Technology ChapterRobert FRANZÉN (Chapter Head)
         UK Affiliated Chapters
Chief OfficerBjorn CHRISTIANSON
  London Satellite ChapterMikko VILENIUS (Satellite Chapter Head Administrative Assistant)
  (D) Others
  Israel ChapterFrank LEAVITT (Satellite Chapter Head Administrative Assistant)


Updated : 1 April 2018